NOTICE

When migrating the old forums over to our new forums we were unable to retain the identity of the authors, so the old posts will show up as "anonymous". All NEW posts will show up credited to their authors. So please participate and share knowledge just as you have in the past.

You must log in if you are an existing user or register if you are a new user in order to contribute to the discussions.

Discussion Forums - The Hendrix Group
HomeHomeDiscussionsDiscussionsOil Refinery Co...Oil Refinery Co...Tempber /Half bead welding procedureTempber /Half bead welding procedure
Previous
 
Next
New Post
2/8/2010 9:00 AM
 
Does anyone has a qualfied TEMPER BEAD/HALF BEAD welding procedure (WPS/PQR) to weld support bracket/weld repair on PWHT vessel (CS Material)in wet H2S service without doing PWHT ? The bracket thickness is 14 mm and the vessel shell thickness is around 18.00 mm. Your early reply in this regard is highly appreciated. Pl.send the documents to my personal mail id : piiengineers@yahoo.co.in With advance thanks,
 
New Post
2/9/2010 9:00 AM
 
Krish123 Temper bead or Half bead is normally resorted to avoid PWHT. For your bracket of 14 mm with shell plate of 18 mm it is quite possible to do controlled welding (GTAW for first run - 2 mm filler wire) followed by 2.5 mm for second run with SMAW / 3.12 mm electrode SMAW for third run and finish welding with 4 mm electrodes without increasing hardness in HAZ/parent plate materials. You could take hardness check for each layer of welding and this would give enough indication if hardness after welding of each run had been kept within limits for H2S service for C.S (If hardness record shows that hardness had been kept < 200 BHN) then your normal welding repair operation would practically gives the effect of temper bead or half bead welding for this purpose Still if you wish to refer some articles : refer summary of changes in ASME Sec IX - 2004 publications by www.sperkoengineering.com Also you will find www.atia.au gives scope and application for temper bead welding I have also posted to your e-mail id separate text on this Hope this helps C.V.Srinivasan Nishi Engineers Pvt Ltd India Feb 09, 2010 E-mail: nishi@vsnl.com > Does anyone has a qualfied TEMPER BEAD/HALF BEAD welding >procedure (WPS/PQR) to weld support bracket/weld repair on >PWHT vessel (CS Material)in wet H2S service without doing >PWHT ? The bracket thickness is 14 mm and the vessel shell >thickness is around 18.00 mm. Your early reply in this >regard is highly appreciated. Pl.send the documents to my >personal mail id : piiengineers@yahoo.co.in > >With advance thanks,
 
New Post
2/9/2010 9:00 AM
 
Thanks Mr.Srinivan for immediate feedback.
 
Previous
 
Next
HomeHomeDiscussionsDiscussionsOil Refinery Co...Oil Refinery Co...Tempber /Half bead welding procedureTempber /Half bead welding procedure


  

News

Our NACE region and acidic sour water calculator is now available. This ...read more
Our HTHA calculation is now available for registered users.  This applic...read more

Stay Current

Sign up for our quarterly newsletter

covering updates on corrosion

Sign Up